Contact a Buyer

Contact a Buyer

Talk with our buyers

Learn more about our bidding process and opportunities to do business with DTE Energy.

About Buyer Groups

The commodities and services we purchase are grouped by the business units that require them.

  • Corporate (corporate staff services, facility services, office materials, etc.)
  • Distribution Operations (commodities and services for our electric utility)
  • DTE Gas (commodities and services for our gas utility)
  • Power and Industrial (commodities and services for our non-utility business facilities)
  • Fossil Generation (commodities and services for our fossil-fueled power plants)
  • Major Enterprise (commodities and services for major enterprise projects)
  • Nuclear Generation (commodities and services for our nuclear-fueled power plant)

Contact a Buyer

Corporate Buyer
Scott Darga 313.235.5787 Supply Chain Procurement Manager
 
Category Category Manager or Senior Buyer Buyer or Senior Buyer
Contract Labor
Controller's/Treasury/Finance
Corporate Secretary
Corporate Security
Audit
Tax
Corporate Strategy
Katrina Ramsey 313.235.4203 Arma Suggs (C.A. for CLP)
313.235.5036
Ethics & Compliance
EPM
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Compensation, Benefits, & HRPT
Wellness and Health Promotion
Organizational Effectiveness
Corporate Human Resources
Human Relations
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Fleet
Suppy Chain, Material Transport & W-100
Investment Recovery
Brad O'Connor 313.235.3592 Arma Suggs 313.235.5036
Freight Katrina Ramsey 313.235.4203  
Corporate Communications & Merchandise
Corporate and Government Affairs
DTE Energy Foundation &Public Affairs
Katrina Ramsey 313.235.4203  
Legal   Arma Suggs 313.235.5036
Training (HR) Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Travel
Gas Marketing & Customer Research
Office Supplies
Katrina Ramsey 313.235.4203  
Distribution Operations Buyers
Robert Jamieson - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.6817
John Chang - Diversity Champion 313.235.7209 
 
Category Category Manager Buyer/Associate Buyer/Analyst
Anixter Value Chain Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Shirl Yoas313.235.7770
Zanib Almadhagi 313.235.7367
Capacitors/Reclosures   Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Engineering Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Bianca Blanks 248.345.4981
Engineered Products
EPC & Capital Projects
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723  
Line Clearance
Michele Verdell 734.586.7065 John Chang 313.235.7209
Overhead (OH) Construction Michelle Eldridge 313.235.5065 Bianca Blanks 248.345.4981
Street Lighting Material & Services Michelle Eldridge 313.235.5065 John Chang 313.235.7209
Power & Distribution Transformers / Regulators Michele Verdell 734.586.7065 Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Transformers Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Zanib Almadhagi 313.235.7367
Substation Lawn/Snow   Zanib Almadhagi 313.235.7367
Underground (UG) Construction Michele Verdell 734.586.7065 Jonathon Pierce 313-235-5322
Wire/Cable Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Pat Rankin 313.235.6289

Batteries/Tools
Connectors/Terminations
Consulting Services
Damage Claims
DO Regulated Marketing/DOE
Fuses & Fuse Cut Outs
Stock Circuit Breakers/Switches/Relays
Storm Service Restoration
Underground Locating/Staking

  Bianca Blanks 248.345.4981
Contract Labor Services
FR Clothing
Landscape Restoration Services
Meters/Enclosures
Pole & Pole Hauling
Pole Test, Reinforcement & Inspection
Specialized Non-Stock Substation Equipment
  Jonathon Pierce 313-235-5322
Electrical Products MRO
Line Hardware
 
  Shirl Yoas 313.235.7770
Zanib Almadhagi 313.235.7367
Environmental Services
Herbicide
Interconnection
Joint Use
Line Clearance Support
Traffic Control
  John Chang 313.235.7209
Line Hardware
Miscellaneous Material MRO
  Shirl Yoas 313.235.7770
Substation Construction New
Major Substation Equipment/Switchgear/Breakers
Michelle Eldridge 313.235.5065  
Inventory Analyst   Byron Sykes 313.897.0647
Energy Gas Buyers
Lana Zajac - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.9160
 
Category Purchasing Professional
Location Services
Engineering Services
Pipeline Integrity/ILI Pigging
Aerial Patrol, Photography, & Mapping (Leak Detection)
Bridge Maintenance
Corrosion
CNG Fueling Stations
Land Survey
Civil-Foundations
Sprinkler Repair SEMI & GRMI
TSO-Transmission Services
Thermal Imaging
Cherrie Giddens 313.235.3718
Material - Non Stock Coded - Pipe, Valves & Fittings
Equipment Maintenance/Repair/Rental/Inspection/Certification
TSO Materials
Uniforms/Mats/Laundry/Clothing
Auditing (Material)
Industrial Gases
HPP Materials
Odorant
Safety Equipment
Kent Rahrig 616.632.2625
Stock Coded Materials SEMI
Meters & Accessories
System Reliability Materials
Station Beverages (Coffee, Water, Ice, Gatorade)
AMR Modules
Kamaljeet Dhillon 313.235.5815
Sandblasting/Painting (Pipe,vaults)
Reservoir Engineering Services (Mudd Logging, Geology, Well, Drilling, Fishing, Rigs)
Weed Control SEMI & GRMI
Frac Tanks (Rental, Install & Removal Services)
Dewatering
Laboratory Services
Cathodic Protection
Compression Reliability
PreFab Building/Structure New/Upgrade
TSO - Compression Service
Brushing/Herbicide (ROW Clearance)
Tree Removal
Liquid Hauling - TSO (Environmental)
Auditing (Consulting)
UG Construction/EG Blanket UG Construction
Excavation Services
Electrical Site Services
Environmental Services
3rd Party Pipe Inspection
Archana Lazenby 313.235.9019
Sewer Camera
Pipe X-Ray (NDT)
EG Facility - Plumbing, Painting, Roofing, Fencing, Pest Control, HVAC, Janitorial
Construction Fencing
Third Party Damages
Marketing
Hauling/Spoilage (Gravel/Sand)
Hard & Soft Surface Restoration
Consulting
Traffic Control
HPP Marketing
Leak Survey
Leak Survey Equipment & Repair
Lawn Care & Snow Removal SEMI & GRMI
Environmental for EG (Disposal/Spills/Wetland Mitigation)
Tenisha Beard 313.235.3859
DTE Vantage Buyers
John Kret - Supply Chain Manager 734.214.5121
 
Business Lines Purchasing Professionals
Biomass Energy Marcia E Dale 440.944.1458
On-Site Energy Marcia E Dale 440.944.1458
Mary M Johnson 734.302.8932
Pet Coke
 
Mary M Johnson 734.302.8932
Wholesale Power & Renewables
Pulp & Paper
Reduced Emissions Fuel
Steel
Robert Ziembiec 734.302.4847
Energy Supply (Fossil) Buyers
Associate Plant Buyers for Purchases < $100,000.00
Plant Associate Buyers/Phone Number
Monroe, South Area Sheri Kominek 313.384.2112
River Rouge, Warren Service Center / Peakers, South Area Beth Kennedy 313.297.8209
Trenton Channel, South Area Vicki Tiedt 313.618.7986
Belle River Power Plant, St. Clair, Greenwood, North Area Vicki Tiedt 313.618.7986
Blue Water Energy Center, North Area Beth Kennedy 313.297.8209
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jiali Li 313.235.5081
Greenwood
St. Clair
Belle River

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Conveyor Belt Materials / Fuel Handling Equipment
  • Pulverizers/Coal Feeders/Silo
  • Overhead Cranes/Hoists
  • HVAC Equipment / Filters
  • Lubes and Fuels
  • Compressors / Fans
  • Ash Handling Equipment
  • Soot Blower and Explosive Cleaning Equipment

Services and Labor Category

  • Bottom Ash Handling / Ash Hauling
  • General Contracting / Demolition
  • Coal Mill Labor & Alliance
  • Pipe Fitters / Millwrights
  • Marine Construction / Commercial Diving
  • Fire Equipment Labor
  • Railroad ReRail Services / Rail Related Repair Labor
  • Dust Collector / Control Labor
  • Excavating (except EM&R)
  • Soot Blower Repairs
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jeffrey Conrad 313-235-7432
Monroe

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Valves
  • Boiler Tubes / Boiler Assemblies
  • Waterwall Panels
  • Iron & Steel
  • Pumps
  • Burners and Ignitors
  • Boiler Water / Waste Water / Cooling Water Equipment
  • Instruments/Meters
  • Electrical Equipment / SwitchGear / Breakers
  • Insulation / Refractory

Services and Labor Category

  • Insulation / Refractory Labor
  • Boiler Relief Safety Valve Repair / VMI
  • Hazardous Material Abatement
  • Confined Space Rescue
  • Valve Machining
  • Boiler Service
  • Scaffolding
  • High Energy Clean
  • Water Blasting
  • Vacuuming
  • Pump Service & Repair
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Caleb Wright 734.634.4347
Peakers
WSC

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Turbines / Generators (incl Pkrs)
  • Condensers / Evaporators / Coolers
  • Feedwater Heaters
  • Transformers / TR Sets / SIR's
  • Cement & Limestone
  • Tanks
  • Chemicals & Gases
  • SCR Modules / Equipment
  • Lubes & Fuels

Services and Labor Category

  • Heat Treating/Stress Relief
  • Electrical Labor / Services
  • Environmental (Non MEP)
  • Motor Repair / Motor Management
  • Machining
  • Inspection/Testing Services
  • Turbine / Generator Labor (incl Pkrs)
  • Well Drilling / Soil Boring
  • Plant Janitorial
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Kyle Alonte 586.707.4206
Trenton
River Rouge

Materials and Equipment Category

  • MRO
  • Safety Equipment and Supplies
  • SAP Punch Out Catalogs
  • Mobile / Material Handling Equipment
  • Office Trailers

Services and Labor Category

  • Waste Removal
  • Facilities Maintenance (building repair, lawn care, snow removal, fence supplies, etc.)
  • Precipitator Services
  • Sand / Media Blasting
  • HVAC Equip Labor
  • Laundry
  • Corporate Safety
  • Mobile Equipment Service / Repair
  • Technical Services (ABB)
  • Pump Service / Repair
Major Enterprise Project Buyers
Lori Wallace - Manager, Major Enterprise Projects 313.235.8532
Category Purchasing Professional
Information Technology
IT Hardware/Software/Consulting
Telecom/Telecom Maintenance
Maurice E Thompson 313.235.8984
Carlene Dulin 313.235.3715
Santino Saldana
Customer Service & Marketing (MAS)
Printing/Mailing/Forms
Revenue Management & Production (RM&P)
Carlene Dulin 313.235.3715
Facility Projects Carlene Dulin 313.235.3715
Ally McLaughlin 586.707.4206
Wind Renewable Projects Daniel Wagner 313.235.5460
Solar Renewable Projects David Wasmund 313.235.3617
Erin Overholt 734.586.5950
Andrew Noles 734.586.5950
Fossil Generation Capital Projects Corey Moore 313.235.9215
Daniel Wagner 313.235.5460
Distribution & Operations Capital Projects David Wasmund 313.235.3617
Energy Gas Corey Moore 313.235.9215
Nuclear Generation Buyers
Steve Banek - Sr. Supply Chain Manager 734.957.6172
Mike Moloney - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.7136
LeeAnn Boudreau - Procurement Supervisor 734.586.4625
Category Strategic Buyer
Contract Labor & Services Jodi Silva 734.586.4080
Pumps
Motors
Compressors
Pamela Key
734.586.4098
 
Fasteners, Hardware
Insulation
Hoses
Structural
Pipes & Fittings
Tubing
Tools
Kyle Koos 313.235.7723
Safety Supplies
Janitorial
Packing
Office Supplies
Gaskets, O-rings, Seals
Fuels, Chemicals, Gases
Measurement devices, evaluation, analysis
Instrumentation
Renee Beaudoin
734.586.4049
Valves
Turbine Parts
Martin Extejt
734.586.5630
Power Generation
Electrical
Wire & Cable
Matthew Faremouth
734.586.4091
BP&D/Energy Waste Reduction Buyers
Scott Darga - Supply Chain Procurement Manager 313.235.5787
 
Category Buyer
Residential Programs
Strategy
Evaluation, Measurement and Validation
Demand Response
Insight Programs
Brian J. Smith 313.235.3721
Commercial and Industrial Programs
Education and Awareness Programs
Pilot Programs
Energy Partnerships
Mytao Covington 313.235.7351