Contact a Buyer

Contact a Buyer

Talk with our buyers

Learn more about our bidding process and opportunities to do business with DTE Energy.

About Buyer Groups

The commodities and services we purchase are grouped by the business units that require them.

  • Corporate (corporate staff services, facility services, office materials, etc.)
  • Distribution Operations (commodities and services for our electric utility)
  • DTE Gas (commodities and services for our gas utility)
  • Power and Industrial (commodities and services for our non-utility business facilities)
  • Fossil Generation (commodities and services for our fossil-fueled power plants)
  • Major Enterprise (commodities and services for major enterprise projects)
  • Nuclear Generation (commodities and services for our nuclear-fueled power plant)

Contact a Buyer

Corporate Buyer
Madhup Singh 313.235.5385 Manager
 
Category Category Manager or Senior Buyer Buyer or Senior Buyer
Contract Labor
Controller's/Treasury/Finance
Corporate Secretary
Corporate Security
Audit
Tax
Corporate Strategy
David Bean 313.235.3714 Arma Suggs (C.A. for CLP)
313.235.5036
Ethics & Compliance
EPM
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Compensation, Benefits, & HRPT
Wellness and Health Promotion
Organizational Effectiveness
Safety & Technical Training
Continuous Improvement
Corporate Human Resources
Human Relations
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Fleet
Suppy Chain, Material Transport & W-100
Investment Recovery
Brad O'Connor 313.235.3592 Arma Suggs 313.235.5036
Freight David Bean 313.235.3714 David Bean 313.235.3714
Corporate Communications & Merchandise
Corporate and Government Affairs
DTE Energy Foundation &Public Affairs
David Bean 313.235.3714  
Legal
Training (HR & Gas only)
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Travel
Gas Marketing & Customer Research
Office Supplies
David Bean 313.235.3714  
HPP Marketing
HPP Materials
David Bean 313.235.3714 Caleb Wright 313.235.9001
Distribution Operations Buyers
Robert Jamieson - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.6817
 
Category Category Manager Buyer/Associate Buyer/Analyst
Overhead (OH) Support
 
Michelle Eldridge 313.235.5065
Carla Hardaway 313.235.7497
Diversity Champion
Storm/Service Restoration
Connectors/Terminations
Damage Claims
Batteries/Tools
MRP: 170 & 183
  Carla Hardaway 313.235.7497
Street Lighting Material & Services
 
Michelle Eldridge 313.235.5065
Carla Hardaway 313.235.7497
Anixter Value Chain
 
Michelle Eldridge 313.235.5065
Shirl Yoas313.235.7770
Miscellaneous Material
Line Hardware
Electrical Products MRO
MRP: 160 & 181
  Shirl Yoas313.235.7770
Transformers/Regulators Michelle Eldridge 313.235.5065
Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Wire/Cable
 
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Capacitors/Reclosures
MRP: 163, 180 & 184
  Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Line Clearance Support
 
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Jonathon Pierce 313-235-5322
Restoration Services
Meters/Enclosures
Joint Use
Pole & Pole Hauling
MRP: 162
  Jonathon Pierce 313-235-5322
Underground Locating/Staking
 
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 John Chang 313.235.7209
Major Substation Equipment/
Switchgear/Breakers
Substation Services Incl. O&M
Special Projects
Pole Test, Reinforcement & Inspection
DO Regulated Marketing/DOE
  Charles Asberry 313.235.7367
Line Design/Engineering Services
Underground Construction Pos
Underground
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723 Jonathon Pierce 313-235-5322
Anixter Secondary Support
Traffic Control
Stock Circuit Breakers/Switches/Relays JC
Environmental Servi ces JC
Fuses & Fuse Cut Outs JC
 
  John Chang 313.235.7209
EPC & Capital Projects Jamie Evans 313.235.7723  
Substation Construction New Michelle Eldridge 313.235.5065
 
Inventory Analyst   Byron Sykes 313.897.0647
Energy Gas Buyers
Lana Zajac - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.9160
 
Category Purchasing Professional
Corrosion
Excavation Services
Gas Cylinders
Hard & Soft Surface Restoration
Hauling/Spoilage (Gravel/Sand)
Material Inegrator
Sewer Camera
UG Construction/ EG Blanket UG Construction
Dewatering
Traffic Control
CNG Fueling Stations
Jennifer Carver 313.235.4533
Location Services
Engineering Services
Land Surveys
Leak Surveys
Pipeline Integrity/ILI Pigging
Aerial Patrol, Photography, & Mapping (Leak Detection)
Thermal Imaging
Cherrie Giddens 313.235.3718
Material - Non Stock Coded - Pipe, Valves & Fittings
Equipment Maintenance/Repair/Rental/Inspection/Certification
Laboratory Services
Odorant
Oil & Glycol
TSO Materials
Uniforms/Mats/Laundry/Clothing
Leak Survey Equipment & Repair
Snowplowing/Electrical Services
Kent Rahrig 616.632.2625
Stock Coded Materials GRMI
AMR Modules
Kamaljeet Dhillon 313.235.5815
Water & Ice
Stock Coded Materials SEMI
Meters & Accessories
System Reliability Materials
Lauren Alitawi 313.235.5815
Sandblasting/Painting (Pipe,vaults)
Pipe Inspection/X-ray
Cathodic Protection
Compression Repliability
PreFab Building/Structure New/Upgrade
TSO - Compression Service
Brushing/Herbicide (ROW Clearance)
Tree Rmoval
Liquid Hauling - TSO (Environmental)
Environmental for EG (Disposal/Spills/Wetland Mitigation)
Electrical Site Services
Archana Lazenby 313.235.9019
Home Protection Plus (Materials, Call Center, Marketing, etc.)
Reservoir Engineering Services (Mudd Logging, Geology, Well, Drilling, Fishing, Rigs)
Lawn Care & Snow Removal SEMI & GRMI
Weed Control SEMI & GRMI
Sprinkler Repair SEMI & GRMI
EG Facility - Plumbing, Painting, Roofing, Fencing, Pest Control, HVAC, Janitorial
TSO - Transmission Services
Frac Tanks (Rental, Install, & Removal Services)
Construction Fencing
Third Party Damages
David Finneran 313.235.1829
Power and Industrial Buyers
John Kret - Supply Chain Manager 734.214.5121
 
Business Lines Purchasing Professionals
Biomass Energy Marcia E Dale 440.944.1458
On-Site Energy Courtney Steward 734.302.4868
Marcia E Dale 440.944.1458
Mary M Johnson 734.302.8932
Pet Coke

Mary M Johnson 734.302.8932
Wholesale Power & Renewables
Pulp & Paper
Reduced Emissions Fuel
Steel
Robert Ziembiec 734.302.4847
Fossil Generation Buyers
  • Angelo Jones, Sr. Supply Chain Manager - FosGen 313.235.6253
  • Scott Darga Supply Chain Supervisor - Warehousing/Tactical Purchasing 313-235-5787
  • Mike Finch, South Area Supervisor - Warehousing 734.834.2539
  • Jaron Zuege, North Area Supervisor - Warehousing 810.326.3604
  • Thomas Lozowski, Inventory Analyst 810.326.3242
Associate Plant Buyers for Purchases < $100,000.00
Plant Associate Buyers/Phone Number
Monroe, South Area Sheri Kominek 313.384.2112
River Rouge, Warren Service Center / Peakers, South Area Beth Kennedy 313.297.8209
Trenton Channel, South Area Vicki Tiedt 313.618.7986
St. Clair Power Plant, North Area Katie Capps 810.326.6473
Belle River Power Plant, North Area Vicki Tiedt 734.362.2000
Greenwood, North Area Katie Capps 810.326.6473
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jiali Li 313.235.5081
Greenwood
St. Clair
Belle River

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Conveyor Belt Materials / Fuel Handling Equipment
  • Pulverizers/Coal Feeders/Silo
  • Overhead Cranes/Hoists
  • HVAC Equipment / Filters
  • Lubes and Fuels
  • Compressors / Fans
  • Ash Handling Equipment
  • Soot Blower and Explosive Cleaning Equipment

Services and Labor Category

  • Bottom Ash Handling / Ash Hauling
  • General Contracting / Demolition
  • Coal Mill Labor & Alliance
  • Pipe Fitters / Millwrights
  • Marine Construction / Commercial Diving
  • Fire Equipment Labor
  • Railroad ReRail Services / Rail Related Repair Labor
  • Dust Collector / Control Labor
  • Excavating (except EM&R)
  • Soot Blower Repairs
  • Commercial Diving
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jeffrey Conrad 313-235-7432
Monroe

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Valves / Boiler Relief Safety Valves
  • Boiler Equipment
  • Boiler Tubes / Boiler Assemblies
  • Waterwall Panels
  • Iron & Steel
  • Pumps
  • Burners and Ignitors
  • Boiler Water / Waste Water / Cooling Water Equipment
  • Insulation / Refractory

Services and Labor Category

  • Insulation / Refractory Labor
  • Boiler Relief Safety Valve Repair / VMI
  • Hazardous Material Abatement
  • Confined Space Rescue
  • Valve Machining
  • Boiler Service
  • Scaffolding
  • High Energy Clean
  • Water Blasting
  • Vacuuming
  • Pump Service & Repair
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Mytao Covington 313.235-7351
Peakers
Trenton

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Turbines / Generators / Turbine Valves (incl Pkrs)
  • Condensers / Evaporators / Coolers
  • Feedwater Heaters
  • Transformers / TR Sets / SIR's
  • Precipitator Materials
  • SCR Modules / Equipment
  • Instruments/Meters
  • Mobile Material Handling Equipment

Services and Labor Category

  • Heat Treating/Stress Relief
  • Technical Services
  • Machining
  • Inspection/Testing Services
  • Turbine / Generator Labor (incl Pkrs)
  • Precipitator Service
  • Sand / Media Blasting
  • Engineering and Consulting Services
  • HVAC Equipment Labor
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Caleb Wright 313.235.1183
Warren Service Center
River Rouge

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Office Trailers
  • MRO
  • Safety Equipment and Supplies
  • Cement & Limestone
  • Tanks
  • Electrical Equipment / Motors / Switch Gear / Breakers
  • Lubes & Fuels
  • Chemicals & Gases

Services and Labor Category

  • Waste Removal
  • Facilities Maintenance (building repair, lawn care, snow removal, fence supplies, etc.)
  • Laundry
  • Plant Janitorial
  • Mobile Equipment Service / Repair
  • Electrical Labor / Services
  • Environmental (Non MEP)
  • Motor Repair / Motor Management
  • Well Drilling / Soil Boring
Major Enterprise Project Buyers
Lori Taylor-Wallace - Manager, Major Enterprise Projects 313.235.8532
Michael Moloney, Procurement Supervisor 313.235.7136
Category Purchasing Professional
Information Technology Stacy Moreland 313.235.4985
IT Hardware?Software/Consulting
Telecom/Telecom Maintenance
Customer Service & Marketing (MAS)
Printing/Mailing/Forms
Revenue Management & Production (RM&P)
Maurice Thompson 313.235.8984
Facility Projects Tenisha Beard 313.235.3859
Wind & Solar Renewable Projects Daniel Wagner 313.235.5460
AMI/Smart Currents/Smart Homes & Nuclear Licensing Projects Daniel Wagner 313.235.5460
Fossil Generation Capital Projects & Distribution & Operations David Wasmund 313.235.3617
Energy Gas Corey Moore 313.235.9215
Nuclear Generation Buyers
Jason Rozman, Purchasing Manager 734.586.4862
Chris Kipp - Warehouse Supervisor 734.586.5208
Daniel Murray, Warehouse Manager- Services 734.586.4625
Category Strategic Buyer Tactical Buyer
Contract Labor & Services Michele Verdell 734.586.7065 Sunil Dhar 734.586.5520
HVAC
Pumps, Motors, Compressors, Misc.
Rotating Equipment
Nuclear Specific
Pamela Key
734.586.4098
 
Pamela Key
734.586.4098
 
Fasteners, Hardware
Insulation
Hoses
Structural
Pipes & Fittings
Valves
Tubing
Sunil Dhar 734.586.4564 Sunil Dhar 734.586.4564
Fuels
Electrical
Nuclear Specific
Packing
Pamela Dempsey 734.586.4190 Pamela Dempsey 734.586.4190
Tools
Safety Supplies
Lighting
Janitorial
Paint
Clothing, Tags, Signage
Gaskets, O-rings, Seals
Martin Extejt 734.586.5630 Martin Extejt 734.586.5630
Measurement devices, evaluation, analysis
Instrumentation
Chemicals, Gases
Sunil Dhar
734.586.5520
Sunil Dhar
734.586.5520
BP&D/Energy Waste Reduction Buyers
Category Buyer
Residential Programs
Strategy
Evaluation, Measurement and Validation
Demand Response
Insight Programs
Brian J. Smith 313.235.3721
Commercial and Industrial Programs
Education and Awareness Programs
Pilot Programs
Energy Partnerships
Carlene Dulin 313.23.3715