Contact a Buyer

Talk with our buyers

Learn more about our bidding process and opportunities to do business with DTE Energy.

About Buyer Groups

The commodities and services we purchase are grouped by the business units that require them.

  • Corporate (corporate staff services, facility services, office materials, etc.)
  • Distribution Operations (commodities and services for our electric utility)
  • DTE Gas (commodities and services for our gas utility)
  • Power and Industrial (commodities and services for our non-utility business facilities)
  • Fossil Generation (commodities and services for our fossil-fueled power plants)
  • Major Enterprise (commodities and services for major enterprise projects)
  • Nuclear Generation (commodities and services for our nuclear-fueled power plant)

Contact a Buyer

Corporate Buyer
Lana Zajac 313.235.9160 Corporate Procurement Manager
 
Category Category Manager or Senior Buyer Buyer or Senior Buyer
Contract Labor
Controller's/Treasury/Finance
Corporate Secretary
Corporate Security
Audit
Tax
Corporate Strategy
David Bean 313.235.3714 Arma Suggs (C.A. for CLP)
313.235.5036
Ethics & Compliance
EPM
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Compensation, Benefits, & HRPT
Wellness and Health Promotion
Organizational Effectiveness
Safety & Technical Training
Continuous Improvement
Corporate Human Resources
Human Relations
Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Fleet
Suppy Chain, Material Transport & W-100
Investment Recovery
Brad O'Connor 313.235.3592 Arma Suggs 313.235.5036
IT Hardware
IT Software
IT Consulting
Telecom
Telecom Maintenance
Customer Service & Marketing (MAS)
Printing/Mailing/Forms
Maurice E. Thompson 313.235.8984  
Freight David Bean 313.235.3714 David Bean 313.235.3714
Corporate Communications & Merchandise
Corporate and Government Affairs
DTE Energy Foundation &Public Affairs
David Bean 313.235.3714  
RM&P Maurice E. Thompson 313.235.8984  
Legal Matthew Brunette 313.235.3716  
Travel David Bean 313.235.3714  
Office Supplies David Bean 313.235.3714  
Distribution Operations Buyers
Robert Jamieson - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.6817
 
Category Buyer
Diversity Champion
Street Lighting Material & Services
Storm/Service Restoration
OH Construction Support
Connectors/Terminations
Damage Claims
Batteries
Carla Hardaway 313.235.7497
Substation Construction & Maint Svcs
Joint Use
Flagging/Traffic Control
UG Construction Support
Substation Construction
DO Regulated Marketing/DOE
Line Design/Engineering Svcs
Special Projects
SPM Coordinator
Jamie Evans 313.235.7723
Miscellaneous Material
Anixter Value Chain
MRO
Line Hardware
Wire & Cable
Electrical Products MRO
Bushings/Insulators
Shirl Yoas 313.235.7770
Transformers
Capacitors, Regulators, Reclosures
Pole Test/Reinforcement Inspection
Pat Rankin 313.235.6289
Line Clearance
Stock Circuit Breakers, Switches, Relays
S & C Breakers
Environmental Services
Meters & Enclosures
Fuses & Fuse Cut outs
Jonathon Pierce 313-235-5322
Major Substation Equipment, Switchgear, Breakers
Substation Services Incl. O&M
UG Locating
Special Projects
PO Closures
Charles Asberry 313.235.7367
Inventory Analyst
Vendor Forecasting
Byron Sykes 313.897.0647
Natural Gas Buyers
Lana Zajac - Supply Chain Manager 313.235.9160
 
Category Purchasing Professional
Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Services
Disposal Services
MRO
Tools
Environmental Services
Frac tanks
Hauling/Spoilage Gravel/Sand
Liquid Hauling
Restoration - Paving & Soft Surface
Third Party Damage Claims
Reservoir Engineering Services
Well Maintenance & Drilling
Underground Construction - Routine Work
Sharon Phelps 313.235.3365
Aerial Patrol
Equipment Rental
Brushing/Vegetation Management
Consulting
Marketing
Dewatering
Fishing Services
Mud Logging
Repair & Maintenance
Rig Services
Safety
Traffic Control
Training
Jennifer Carver 313.235.4533
Pipeline Corrosion Services
CPO/SarOx
Engineering Services
Excavation
Gas Operations System Reliability Svcs
Land Surveys
Leak Surveys
Pipe/Vault Painting/Sandblasting
Pipe Inspection/X-Raying
Pipeline Integrity
UG Construction
Cherrie Giddens 313.235.3718
Materials
Fencing
Snowplowing/Landscaping Southeast
Facilities
Electrical
Site Maintenance & Repair
Meters & Assemblies
Sheryl Reaves 313.235.4324
Materials
Uniforms
API Pipes, Valves & Fittings
Construction Materials
Meters & Assemblies
Snowplowing/Electrical Services
Kent Rahrig 616.632.2625
Power and Industrial Buyers
John Kret - Supply Chain Manager 734.214.5121
 
Business Lines Purchasing Professionals
Biomass Energy Deborah L Brown 734.302.4888
On-Site Energy Deborah L Brown 734.302.4888
Pet Coke Lori Schneider 734.302.4886
Reduced Emissions Fuel Lori Schneider 734.302.4886
Steel Deborah L Brown 734.302.4888
Wholesale Power & Renewables
Pulp & Paper
Lori Schneider 734.302.4886
Fossil Generation Buyers
 
Associate Plant Buyers for Purchases < $100,000.00
Plant Associate Buyers/Phone Number
Monroe, South Area Sheri Kominek 313.384.2112
River Rouge, Warren Service Center / Peakers, South Area Beth Kennedy 313.297.8209
Trenton Channel, South Area Vicki Tiedt 734.362.2000
St. Clair Power Plant, North Area Vicki Tiedt 734.362.2000
Belle River Power Plant, North Area Cindy Baldwin 810.326.3356
Greenwood, North Area Julie Capps 810.324.3209
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jiali Li 313.235.5081
Greenwood
St. Clair
Belle River

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Conveyor Belt Materials / Fuel Handling Equipment
  • Pulverizers/Coal Feeders/Silo
  • Overhead Cranes/Hoists
  • HVAC Equipment / Filters
  • Lubes and Fuels
  • Compressors / Fans
  • Ash Handling Equipment
  • Soot Blower and Explosive Cleaning Equipment

Services and Labor Category

  • Bottom Ash Handling / Ash Hauling
  • General Contracting / Demolition
  • Coal Mill Labor & Alliance
  • Pipe Fitters / Millwrights
  • Marine Construction / Commercial Diving
  • Fire Equipment Labor
  • Railroad ReRail Services / Rail Related Repair Labor
  • Dust Collector / Control Labor
  • Excavating (except EM&R)
  • Soot Blower Repairs
  • Commercial Diving
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jeffrey Conrad 313-235-7432
Monroe

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Valves / Boiler Relief Safety Valves
  • Boiler Equipment
  • Boiler Tubes / Boiler Assemblies
  • Waterwall Panels
  • Iron & Steel
  • Pumps
  • Burners and Ignitors
  • Boiler Water / Waste Water / Cooling Water Equipment
  • Insulation / Refractory

Services and Labor Category

  • Insulation / Refractory Labor
  • Boiler Relief Safety Valve Repair / VMI
  • Hazardous Material Abatement
  • Confined Space Rescue
  • Valve Machining
  • Boiler Service
  • Scaffolding
  • High Energy Clean
  • Water Blasting
  • Vacuuming
  • Pump Service & Repair
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Mytao Covington 313.235-7351
Peakers
Trenton

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Turbines / Generators / Turbine Valves (incl Pkrs)
  • Condensers / Evaporators / Coolers
  • Feedwater Heaters
  • Transformers / TR Sets / SIR's
  • Precipitator Materials
  • SCR Modules / Equipment
  • Instruments/Meters
  • Mobile Material Handling Equipment

Services and Labor Category

  • Heat Treating/Stress Relief
  • Technical Services
  • Machining
  • Inspection/Testing Services
  • Turbine / Generator Labor (incl Pkrs)
  • Precipitator Service
  • Sand / Media Blasting
  • Engineering and Consulting Services
  • HVAC Equipment Labor
Buyer/Primary Plant Commodity Responsibility
Jazminn Richmond 313.235.9145
Warren Service Center
River Rouge

Materials and Equipment Category

  • Office Trailers
  • MRO
  • Safety Equipment and Supplies
  • Cement & Limestone
  • Tanks
  • Electrical Equipment / Motors / Switch Gear / Breakers
  • Lubes & Fuels
  • Chemicals & Gases

Services and Labor Category

  • Waste Removal
  • Facilities Maintenance (building repair, lawn care, snow removal, fence supplies, etc.)
  • Laundry
  • Plant Janitorial
  • Mobile Equipment Service / Repair
  • Electrical Labor / Services
  • Environmental (Non MEP)
  • Motor Repair / Motor Management
  • Well Drilling / Soil Boring
Major Enterprise Project Buyers
Lorie Taylor-Wallace - Manager, Major Enterprise Projects 313.235.8532
Michael Moloney, Procurement Supervisor 313.235.7136
 
Category Purchasing Professional
Information Technology Stacy Moreland 313.235.4985
Facility Projects Tenisha Beard 313.235.3859
Wind & Solar Renewable Projects Daniel Wagner 313.235.5460
AMI/Smart Currents/Smart Homes & Nuclear Licensing Projects Daniel Wagner 313.235.5460
Fossil Generation Capital Projects & Distribution & Operations David Wasmund 313.235.3617
Michigan Gas David Wasmund 313.235.3617
Nuclear Generation Buyers
Jason Rozman, Purchasing Manager 734.586.4862
Chris Kipp - Warehouse Supervisor 734.586.5208
Daniel Murray, Warehouse Manager- Services 734.586.4625
 
Category Strategic Buyer Tactical Buyer
Contract Labor & Services Michele Verdell 734.586.7065 Sunil Dhar 734.586.5520
HVAC
Pumps, Motors, Compressors, Misc.
Rotating Equipment
Nuclear Specific
Pamela Key
734.586.4098
 
Pamela Key
734.586.4098
 
Fasteners, Hardware
Insulation
Hoses
Structural
Pipes & Fittings
Valves
Tubing
Matthew Cheetam 734.586.4564 Matthew Cheetam 734.586.4564
Fuels
Electrical
Nuclear Specific
Packing
Pamela Dempsey 734.586.4190 Pamela Dempsey 734.586.4190
Tools
Safety Supplies
Lighting
Janitorial
Paint
Clothing, Tags, Signage
Gaskets, O-rings, Seals
Martin Extejt 734.586.5630 Martin Extejt 734.586.5630
Measurement devices, evaluation, analysis
Instrumentation
Chemicals, Gases
Sunil Dhar
734.586.5520
Sunil Dhar
734.586.5520
Energy Waste Reduction Buyers
 
Category Buyer
Residential Programs
Strategy
Evaluation, Measurement and Validation
Demand Response
Insight Programs
Brian J. Smith 313.235.3721
Commercial and Industrial Programs
Education and Awareness Programs
Pilot Programs
Energy Partnerships
Carlene Dulin 313.23.3715
'